bootstrap modal popup

Privacy Policy

Overview

The website www.gpwltd.com is operated by GPW + Co Ltd [GPW]. GPW is strongly committed to issues of privacy. This policy statement sets out the company’s approach to the collection, storage, usage and transfer or disclosure of collected information. Usage of this website signifies agreement by the user to the contents of GPW’s Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions set out on the Legal Information page.


Data collection

GPW will only collect personal information or data that is voluntarily supplied by a visitor of the website for the purposes of, but not limited to, making an enquiry with regard to a potential assignment for GPW, or employment with the firm. Information supplied by visitors for such purposes may include e-mail addresses, contact addresses, educational details and any other additional information that users may choose to supply.


Use of data

GPW commits to the visitor that it will only use the personal information supplied for the purposes for which it was provided or for its own statistical analysis or marketing initiatives. The website does not collect personal information for sale or dissemination to third parties or host mailing on behalf of third parties. Where required by the reason for which the personal information was initially supplied by the visitor, personal information will be shared with other organisations under the protections required by the Data Protection Act 1998 and with the explicit consent of the user.


Data controller

GPW + Co Ltd (Registered number 5088224 and with a registered office at 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL) is the data controller of any personal data collected through the website and will process such information in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Use of cookies

Most websites use cookies to improve user experience, enabling a computer to ‘remember’ a visitor’s preferences etc, either for the duration of a particular visit (using a ‘session cookie’), or repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). GPW collects the following anonymous cookies for analytics purposes:


Provider 


Google Analytics

Cookie name


_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Purpose 


Cookies for Google Analytics collect information about how visitors use our website to help us improve our services and user experience at our website. Information collected by these cookies is anonymous.


Find out more about Google Analytics cookies

It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but visitors should be aware that they might lose some functionality as a result. Visitors should refer to their browser’s ‘help’ function for more information.


Disclosure of personal information to third parties

GPW will not share any personal information collected on the website with third parties unless required by law, required to enable the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was originally supplied, or as otherwise set out in this policy. In submitting personal information to this website the user is giving explicit consent for such usage.


Security

GPW places the highest importance on the security and protection of personal information supplied by visitors to the GPW website. GPW has in place all generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information submitted to this website from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Notwithstanding this, visitors to the website submit personal information at their own risk.


Access to own data

Visitors may request access to their own personal data on payment of a fee.


Changes to GPW’s Privacy Policy

GPW reserves the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to the policy will be updated immediately on the website and will take effect from the date of posting. Visitors are advised to revisit this policy on a regular basis.