web templates free download

Terms of Service
& Privacy Policy

Last revision May 2018

Terms of Service

The website www.gpwltd.com is operated by GPW + Co Ltd [GPW]. The information contained on this website is provided for general guidance only. It is not intended as a substitute for GPW's professional advice in the areas of political risk, relationship and influence mapping, due diligence, dispute consulting and investigations or political and business monitoring, which we encourage users to seek formally in all relevant circumstances. No information contained within the website is to be considered as creating a client relationship between the visitor and GPW, or as risk mitigation advice for any specific issue. The site's access and use by visitors constitutes acceptance of these Terms of Service, which take effect from the date of first use. 

Website disclaimer

GPW accepts no responsibility for loss which may arise from accessing or relying on information provided in this website. Further, GPW makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, currency, reliability, completeness or fitness for purpose of the information provided on this website. GPW expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any and all liability with respect to acts or omissions made by clients or other users on the basis of information contained in the website.

Use of the GPW website

Visitors to the GPW website are strictly prohibited from posting any material that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, pornographic, offensive or seditious, or any material that could constitute a breach of confidence or constitutes a criminal offence. Visitors are also strictly prohibited from posting to this website any material which is or could be technically harmful, including, inter alia, computer viruses, worms or other harmful data or malicious software. 

Access and availability

While GPW aims to provide 24hr access to the www.gpwltd.com website, it accepts no liability for disruption or non-availability resulting from external causes, including but not limited to, ISP and host equipment failure, network or power failure, natural events, acts of war or terrorism and other major disruptions.

Links to the GPW website

Anyone wishing to link the GPW website to other sites may only do so via the Home page of the site www.gpwltd.com without prior permission. Links to specific pages within the GPW website require prior permission by writing to london@gpwltd.com.

Links to third-party websites

The GPW website may contain links to other sites. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by GPW of the third party, the third-party website, or the information contained therein, and GPW shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites. 

Intellectual Property

Content on this website is protected under international copyright conventions. With the exception of third party intellectual property, all content on the website including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos and images belongs to GPW. You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or re-use material from this website without express written approval by GPW.

Jurisdiction

These Terms of Service shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

Data Protection and Privacy

GPW is strongly committed to issues of privacy. This policy statement sets out the company’s approach to the collection, storage, usage and transfer or disclosure of collected information. Usage of this website signifies agreement by the user to the contents of GPW’s Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions set out on this page.

Personal data - what is it?

"Personal data" is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (e.g. names, photographs, videos, email addresses or addresses). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by the legislation applicable in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") and the Human Rights Act 1998. 

How we process personal information in the context of our investigations

GPW is an investigative firm that provides political risk, due diligence, litigation support and business intelligence services to clients (corporates and individuals). As part of providing these services, our clients may require us to collect information on individuals in order to fulfil our client's compliance obligations or legitimate business purposes. When we process information on individuals in the context of an investigation, GPW is the data controller for European data protection law purposes.


In such circumstances, we collect and use personal information in order to provide services to our clients. Where appropriate, we anonymise personal information collected. We carry out regular checks to ensure that we are not collecting and holding more personal information than is necessary. We may transfer personal information collected in Europe to our clients located outside the European Economic Area, but we take steps to ensure that this information is adequately protected.


Other than to our relevant clients, we will not disclose your personal information to other third parties, except (i) to our service providers, but we will take appropriate steps to ensure that they only process personal information for providing the services to us, comply with our instructions and keep this information secure and confidential; (ii) successors in title; and (iii) law enforcement authorities, but only when we are required or permitted by law to do this.


If we and the other data controllers listed above are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, GPW and the other data controllers may be "joint data controllers" which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where each of the parties listed above are processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see section below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller. 


We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with other statutory obligations. GPW is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims. In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claim (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims). We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed. 


Should you have any questions or want to know whether GPW is holding your personal information, please contact us at london@gpwltd.com.

How we process information when interacting with our website

GPW will only collect personal information or data that is voluntarily supplied by a visitor of the website for the purposes of, but not limited to, making an enquiry with regard to a potential assignment for GPW, register for GPW newsletters, or seeking employment with the firm. Information supplied by visitors for such purposes may include e-mail addresses, contact addresses, educational details and any other additional information that users may choose to supply.


GPW commits to the visitor that it will only use the personal information supplied for the purposes for which it was provided or for its own statistical analysis or marketing initiatives. The website does not collect personal information for sale or dissemination to third parties or host mailing on behalf of third parties. We do enter your information into our contacts database, and we maintain it there indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it. You may ask us to remove your personal information from our database at any time by emailing us at london@gpwltd.com

Use of cookies

Most websites use cookies to improve user experience, enabling a computer to ‘remember’ a visitor’s preferences etc, either for the duration of a particular visit (using a ‘session cookie’), or repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).


We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website to help us improve our services and user experience. We do not collect or store any personal information about our visitors as a result of the site usage tracking, so none of the information collected about site usage can be used to track who you are. Find out more about Google Analytics cookies.


It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but visitors should be aware that they might lose some functionality as a result. Visitors should refer to their browser’s ‘help’ function for more information.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

GPW will not share any personal information collected on the website with third parties unless required by law, required to enable the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was originally supplied, or as otherwise set out in this policy. In submitting personal information through this website the user is giving explicit consent for such usage.

Security

GPW places the highest importance on the security and protection of personal information supplied by visitors to the GPW website. GPW has in place all generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information submitted to this website from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to ensure compliance with strict data protection standards. Notwithstanding this, visitors to the website submit personal information at their own risk.

Data retention policy

GPW retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, GPW will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy. 

Children

The GPW website is not designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger, and GPW does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age (or such legally required higher age). GPW encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. If GPW learns that a child under the age of 13 (or such legally required higher age) has submitted personal information online without parental consent, we will take all reasonable steps to delete such information from our database and not use such information for any purpose (except when necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or as allowed by law). If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from children under 13 (or such legally required higher age), please contact us at london@gpwltd.com

Your rights

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights. 


The right to access personal data we hold on you

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month. There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee. 


The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will amend it accordingly. 


The right to have your personal data erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold. When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it to comply with a legal obligation). 


The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.


The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your data. 


The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email or via post on (see contact details below). 


The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113, via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.  

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

Changes to GPW's Privacy Policy

GPW reserves the right to make changes to this policy without notice, visitors are advised to revisit this policy on a regular basis to see our latest terms and conditions.